MaryAnn Aiyer, Alternative Dispute Resolution Director
[…] The Fifth Circuit does not conduct circuit civil mediations and does not have availability for those observations. Most county mediations are conducted in person while DR and DP mediations are remote. DR and DP observations may be limited to two mediations per person. To schedule observations, complete the observation application and return it to Maiyer@circuit5.org. When submitting the application for county observations, indicate your preferred counties. For DR/DP, indicated your days/times of availability.

What is Mediation?

According to section 44.1011(2), Florida Statutes (2017), “mediation means a process whereby a neutral third person called a mediator acts to encourage and facilitate the resolution of a dispute between two or more parties. It is an informal and non-adversarial process with the objective of helping the disputing parties reach a mutually acceptable and voluntary agreement. In mediation, decision-making authority rests with the parties. The role of the mediator includes, but is not limited to, assisting the parties in identifying issues, fostering joint problem solving, and exploring settlement alternatives.”

According to Florida Rule for Certified and Court-Appointed Mediators 10.210, “mediation is a process whereby a neutral and impartial third person acts to encourage and facilitate the resolution of a dispute without prescribing what it should be.